Conference Champions - 1991, 1993, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013

Sectional Champions2005, 2007, 2008, 2009

State Duals2006


Mail-In Due Date:  MUST be postmarked by November 23rd


2015-16 Spirit Pack Form


Youth Wrestling Sock Sale!

The Youth Wrestling Team has put together a sock sale fundraiser.  Please check out the attached pics and contact any wrestler (Youth, JH, or HS) to submit your order by Wed. Nov. 25.

Royal Blue Crew (long) - $15.00

White Crew (long) - $15.00

Royal Blue Lo-Cut - $12.00


NFL Charity Mania Updates:


2015 Prize Pay-out Total:  $1,525


Week 1:  We have our first winner!  A $400 winning ticket was sold by Freshman Sebastian Beachler.  


Week 2:  $25 winning ticket sold by Landon Ball.


Week 3:  Two $25 Winners!  One sold by Ethan Evans and one sold by Coach Turner!


Week 4:  $25 Winner sold by Coach Turner!


Week 5:  $25 Winner sold by Matthew Wright!


Week 6:  A $400 winner sold by the Shatto Brothers!  As well as a $100 winner sold by Sebastian Beachler and a $25 winner sold by Lincoln Krull!


Week 7: A $25 winner sold by Coach Turner.


Week 8:  A $100 winner sold by Chris Cool, A $50 winner sold by Elijah Perkins (to his mom of course), and a $25 winner sold by Collin Lovett.


Week 9:  A $200 winner sold by Landon Ball and a $25 winner sold by Collin Lovett.


Week 10:  Two $25 winners sold by Coach Turner and Lincoln Krull.


OHSAA State Tournament 


Ryley Regan became only the 17th wrestler in school history to earn a podium spot at the State wrestling tournament, finishing in 8th place!


Final Brackets:

SW District Tournament Information



We had 2 wrestlers qualify for STATE!


Sophomore Elijah Perkins became the first District Champion since 2009 winning the 126lb weight class!


Junior Ryley Regan battled his way into the District Finals, placing 2nd and punching his ticket to State!  Ryley enters State with a 38-2 record!

All-Area Vote!


This past weekend the area coaches in the GMVWA (Greater Miami Valley Wrestling Association) met to vote on the All-Area Team.  The Vikings received two First-Teamers, an Honorable Mention (3rd Team), and four Special Mentions:


1st Team All-Area:

Elijah Perkins - 126

Ryley Regan - 138


Honorable Mention (3rd Team):

Troy Good - 195


Special Mention:

Evan Burke - 145

Grant Pitroff - 152

Cole Dales - 160

Seth Campbell - 182

Sectional Tournament Results


The varsity team took 3/11 at Centerville Sectional 1.  The team qualified 7 wrestlers to the SW District Tournament (top 4 in each weight):


106 Demiri Randle - 4th Place

126 Elijah Perkins - Champion

138 Ryley Regan - Champion

152 Grant Pittroff - Runner-up

160 Cole Dales - 3rd Place

182 Seth Campbell - Champion

195 Troy Good - Runner-up

GWOC Results


The Varsity team took 10/18 teams at the GWOC Tournament.  We had four placers, including one Champ!


Champion:  Troy Good 195

Runner-up:  Elijah Perkins 126

5th Place:  Cole Dales 160

6th Place:  Grant Pittroff 152

JV GWOC Results


The JV team wrestled well in ther final meet of the season, coming out with four placers (2 Champions, a runner-up, and a 3rd place finisher).  


195 Champion Kamari Steel (Freshman)

220 Champion Dylan Grimm (Freshman)

138 Runner-up Wyatt Mitchell (Junior)

113 3rd Place Adam Zammit (Freshman)


This year's JV season may be over, but the work for next season has just begun.  #TheRevival


Dayton Sectional Tournament Draw Results:


Area Coaches voted Miamisburg the #8 team out of 22 area D1 teams.The Sectional Tournament (2/27-28) draws are:
Centerville Sectional 1:  Little Miami, Wayne, Fairborn, West Carrollton, Middletown, Springboro, Butler, Centerville, Miamisburg, Beavercreek, Tecumseh.
Centerville Sectional 2:  Lakota East, Lakota West, Northmont, Fairmont, Sidney, Xenia, Edgewood, Stebbins, Piqua, Troy, Springfield.

*The top 4-placers in each weight class qualify for the District Tournament, which will be held at Kettering Fairmont's Trent Arena the following weekend.

State Dual Meet Tournament - Regional Quarterfinals


Sub-Region 7-B:   #4 Miamisburg v. #5 Xenia

Wednesday 1/28 - 5pm @ Xenia HS


*The winner of the Miamisburg/Xenia Dual will face the winner of the Northmont v. Fairborn-Wayne Dual 20 minutes after.


Region 7 Bracket:




Rd. 1:  Miamisburg 52 - Xenia 23

Rd. 2:  Miamisburg 33 - Northmont 43



"Double Dual" @ Oak Hills - Friday, January 23


Round 1:  Miamisburg 37 - Edgewood 39

*The Vikings won 6/9 contested matches!


Round 2:  Miamisburg 27 - Lakota East 30

* The Vikings won 6/9 contested matches again!


Fairmont @ Miamisburg Dual - "SOUTHTOWN SLUGFEST IV"


Result:  Miamisburg 38 - Fairmont 31


*Senior Night Pictures under the Photo Gallery Tab/"Senior Night 2015"


2015 Month of Champions Shirts


The high school wrestling team has been getting MOC shirts for years.  The idea is that we are working for the MOC all year (GWOC, Sectionals, Districts, State), so we like to have "special" shirts to honor that goal.


This year the shirts are on "tri-blend" material and are green.  Why green?  First, we have so much blue, black, etc, that I wanted something different.  Second, it's symbolic...there is a change occurring. A change in leadership, change in attitudes, change in expectations, and a change in the direction of the Program, which we will discuss at the end of the season. 
The shirts are going to be made available to everyone in the Program (Youth, MS, parents, teachers, etc.) for the first time, rather than just make them a high school-only shirt.  The cost will be $15. Deadline for mail-in orders to Ernst Sports will be 1/30.
Note:  These tri-blend shirts do not come in youth sizes.  Adult Xsmall is the smallest.
2015 MOC Shirt Order Form
2015 MonthOfChampions Shirt.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [1.6 MB]

This Week - 1/19 to 1/24/2015


1. The HS Wrestling Team's final home Dual Meet for the season is Thursday night, 1/22, versus the Fairmont Firebirds.  Billed as the "Southtown Slugfest", it is shaping up to be a highly competitive meet!  The JH teams will start wrestling at 5:30pm, with the Varsity team scheduled to start around 7:30, after our "Senior Night" activities.


2. The Varsity HS Team travels to Oak Hills HS Friday night, 1/23, for a "double dual".  We will wrestle a dual versus Edgewood at 6pm, with Oak Hills and Lakota East competing next to us. At 7:30, the winners and the losers from round 1 meet for a second dual.  


3.  On Saturday 1/24, we have the HS JV team competing at the Butler JV Tournament, and we run our home JH Duals Tournament in the MHS Gym.



Weekend Resuts - 1/16-17/2015


1. The freshman team placed 12th/25 teams at the Centerville Buckeye Freshman Invitational.  Placers were: 2nd: Kamari Steele at 189, 3rd: Demiri Randel at 103, and 5th: Dock Lainhart at 215.  #TheFuture!


2.The varsity Team placed 4th/10 teams at our home Miamisburg Invitational. Placers were: 1st: Ryley Regan at 138, 2nd: Eli Perkins at 126, 3rd: Grant Pittroff at 152, Cole Dales at 160, and #TheKing Troy Good at 195, and 4th:  Evan Burke at 145.  The format was a "pool"-style tournament, so wrestlers were guaranteed 4-5 matches.  The team had multiple other wrestlers place just outside getting #Hardware: 6th: Michael Sensenbaugh-132, 7th: Brad Wittman-285, 8th: Seth Campbell-170 and Gabe Wester-285.



Dual Meet at Beavercreek HS - Thursday 1/15/2015

#8 Miamisburg vs. #4 Beavercreek

JH & JV - 6pm  /  Varsity - 7:30pm


Result:  Miamisburg 21 - Beavercreek 47

Kroger Community Rewards® Gains Momentum

Please Remember to Renew Each Year

Did you know you can support Miamisburg Wrestling Boosters Club just by shopping at Kroger? It's easy when you enroll in Kroger Community Rewards®!


To get started, click on the Kroger logo at left and sign up with your Plus Card. To find us, search for "Miamisburg Wrestling" or "83686" (our organization #). Once you're enrolled, you'll earn rewards for Miamisburg Wrestling every time you shop and use your Plus Card!